The State of Texas v. Alfredo Valdez Nunez ( 2024 )
[…] before trial under the theory that the State failed to gather the information sooner,
    and (3) whether the State has an affirmative duty under Code of Criminal Procedure
    Article 39.14 to interview witnesses at any particular time prior to trial in order to
    elicit further details of the offense. Before we reach these issues, however, we first
    address Nunez’s request that we hold we lack jurisdiction to consider the State’s
    appeal.
    Appellate Jurisdiction
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 44.01(a) provides: “The state is
    entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order: . . . (5) grants a
    motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an admission, if jeopardy has not
    4
    This Court granted the State’s emergency motion to stay proceedings pending
    disposition of this appeal on May 2, 2023.
    23
    attached in the case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the
    appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence, confession, or
    admission is of substantial importance in the case . . . .” TEX CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    44.01(a)(5). Here, the trial court granted in part and denied in part Nunez’s motion
    to exclude evidence. There is nothing in the record showing that jeopardy has
    attached in the case. And, the District Attorney certified that the appeal is not being