The State of Texas v. Alfredo Valdez Nunez ( 2024 )
[…] evidence that the defendant has committed one or more of the enumerated sexual
    offenses against a child, including the offense of indecency with a child, sexual
    assault of a child, or aggravated sexual assault of a child, such evidence may be
    admitted for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the state of
    mind of the defendant and the child, the previous and subsequent relationship
    between the defendant and child, and the character of the defendant and acts
    performed in conformity with the character of the defendant. TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 38.37, §§ 1(b), 2(b). Section 3 of Article 38.37 provides: “The state shall
    give the defendant notice of the state’s intent to introduce in the case in chief
    evidence described by Section 1 or 2 not later than the 30th day before the date of
    the defendant’s trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 3.
    The State filed its Notice of Intention to Use Extraneous Offense and Prior
    Convictions on February 27, 2023. Relevant here, the notice stated that the State
    intended to introduce in its case-in-chief evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts