The State of Texas v. Alfredo Valdez Nunez ( 2024 )
[…] time of the commission of each of those acts.
    38
    The Court of Criminal Appeals has recognized that, in most cases, a charging
    instrument that tracks the statutory text of an offense is sufficient to provide a
    defendant with adequate notice. State v. Zuniga, 
    512 S.W.3d 902
    , 905 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2017) (“[G]enerally, when an indictment tracks the language of a penal statute,
    it will satisfy constitutional and statutory requirements.”); State v. Barbernell, 
    257 S.W.3d 248
    , 250 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Texas Penal Code section 21.02, which
    sets forth the elements of the charged offense, provides, in relevant part:
    (b) A person commits an offense if:
    (1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person
    commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the
    acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims; and
    (2) at the time of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse,
    the actor is 17 years of age or older and the victim is:
    (A) a child younger than 14 years of age, regardless of whether
    the actor knows the age of the victim at the time of the
    offense . . . .
    (c) For purposes of this section, “act of sexual abuse” means any act that is a
    violation of one or more of the following penal laws:
    ...
    (2) indecency with a child under Section 21.11(a)(1), if the actor
    committed the offense in a manner other than by touching, including
    touching through clothing, the breast of a child[.]