In the Interest of E.F.K., a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2024 )
[…] 13
    challenge regarding constructive abandonment. See In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d at 362
    (stating that only one statutory predicate act or omission finding is necessary).
    There is an exception to this general rule. We must review a challenged child-
    endangerment finding made under section 161.001(b)(1)(D) or section
    161.001(b)(1)(E) even if the trial court found termination was warranted based on
    another predicate act or omission that is unchallenged due to the potential impact of
    a child-endangerment finding in a future parental-termination proceeding. See FAM.
    § 161.001(b)(1)(M) (providing for termination when parent “had his or her parent-
    child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that
    the parent’s conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E)”); In re N.G., 
    577 S.W.3d 230
    , 237 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam) (holding that failure to review child-
    endangerment findings made under section 161.001(b)(1)(D) or (E) “when the
    parent has presented the issue to the court” violates parent’s constitutional rights).