In the Interest of E.F.K., a Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2024 )
[…] she knew her parental rights as to E.F.K. were in jeopardy;
    ●   took measures to conceal her drug use from the court, including refusing
    to provide hair-follicle samples and adulterating urine samples; and
    ●   has persisted in using methamphetamine over time, despite adverse
    consequences, including the loss of custody of five other children.
    Based on this evidence, the trial court could have further found the mother has a
    drug problem that is so serious as to make the termination of her parental rights in
    her child’s best interest. See FAM. § 263.307(b)(8) (including “whether there is a
    history of substance abuse” by child’s family among factors that “should be
    considered by the court” when “determining whether the child’s parents are willing
    and able to provide the child with a safe environment”); In re E.D., 682 S.W.3d at
    607–10 (relying on evidence of similar kind to that summarized above in concluding
    that legally and factually sufficient evidence supported best-interest finding).
    We further note that the trial court could have found based on the evidence