Kevin Dane Norris v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] supposed motive to lie has no bearing on our legal-sufficiency analysis. See Brooks v.
    State, 
    323 S.W.3d 893
    , 899 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Pisaturo v. State, Nos.
    01-06-00038-CR, 01-06-00074-CR, 
    2006 WL 3804456
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] Dec. 28, 2006, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Horner
    v. State, No. 05-96-00526-CR, 
    1998 WL 19943
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Jan. 22, 1998,
    pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    38.04 (providing that “[t]he jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved,
    and of the weight to be given to the testimony” except where otherwise provided by
    law).
    Second, because a child complainant’s uncorroborated testimony, standing
    alone, is sufficient to support a conviction for continuous sexual abuse of a child or