Kevin Dane Norris v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] twelve years old, and had continued to abuse her until she was approximately fifteen
    years old.
    Based on this testimony, a rational factfinder could have concluded that Norris
    sexually assaulted P.B., see 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011
    (a)(2), and that, during a
    different period of time, he committed two or more acts of sexual abuse against her,
    with one such act of sexual abuse occurring on at least the twenty-ninth day after the
    day of another act of sexual abuse, see Lawson, 
    2018 WL 1192478
    , at *4; see also 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02
    (d) (“The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant,
    during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of
    sexual abuse.”). Thus, the evidence—when viewed in the light most favorable to the
    verdict—is sufficient to support Norris’s convictions. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. art. 38.07; 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 21.02
    (b); 22.011(a)(2); see also Lawson, 
    2018 WL 1192478