Kasey Holdridge Robert A. Lyons, P.A. Robert A. Lyons, M.D. And Clearview Surgery Center, Inc. v. Wallace Ryne, O.D., P.C. And Wallace "Wally" Ryne ( 2024 )
[…] documents.” 
    Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 11.314
    ; see Rev. Unif. P’ship Act § 801(5)
    (2023) (listing substantially similar grounds for judicial order dissolving or winding up
    partnership).
    30
    When the Legislature passed the Texas Revised Partnership Act, it largely
    removed the term “dissolution” and replaced it with references to “winding up” and
    “termination” of the entity. See 13 Elizabeth S. Miller & Robert A. Ragazzo, 13 Texas
    Practice Series: Texas Methods of Practice § 38:3 n.1 (2024); see also 
    Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. §§ 11.051
     (listing events that require “[w]inding up,” including “a decree by a court
    requiring the winding up, dissolution, or termination” of the entity), 11.314 (providing
    for involuntary “winding up and termination of [a] domestic partnership”); see also Rev.
    Unif. P’ship Act § 801 cmt. 1 (2023) (distinguishing between Uniform Partnership Act’s