In the Matter of T.H. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] committed the offense, if the offense is a felony of the second or
    third degree or a state jail felony, and no adjudication hearing has
    been conducted concerning that offense; and
    (3) after a full investigation and a hearing, the juvenile court determines
    that there is probable cause to believe that the child before the court
    committed the offense alleged and that because of the seriousness of the
    offense alleged or the background of the child the welfare of the
    community requires criminal proceedings.
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02
    (a); see 
    id.
     § 51.02(2)(A) (defining “child” as “a person
    who is . . . ten years of age or older and under 17 years of age”).
    The State has the burden to persuade the juvenile court by a preponderance of
    the evidence that the community’s welfare requires the transfer, either because of the
    seriousness of the offense or the child’s background, or both.6 In re A.K., No. 02-20-
    00410-CV,