Chhoun Saing v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] the tracking information testimony showing his location on May 20, 2021, and
    June 13, 2021. He argues that the evidence was not relevant to the allegations on trial
    4
    Saing was ordered to wear the tracking device as a condition of bond from
    prior cases.
    9
    which occurred on July 2, 2021, and that the testimony showing Saing “was fitted with
    a GPS monitor implicitly raises the fact that Appellant was under criminal justice
    supervision; thus reasonably assuming the role of ‘propensity’ or ‘character’ evidence.”
    Article 38.371 applies to family-violence prosecutions and expressly allows
    “evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in
    determining whether the actor committed the offense . . ., including testimony or
    evidence regarding the nature of the relationship” between the accused and the
    complainant. Tex. Code Crim Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(b), (c). Although the statute
    explicitly prohibits the admission of character evidence that is otherwise prohibited by
    the Rules of Evidence or other laws, Article 38.371(b) expressly allows extraneous-