Jesse James Segundo v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] 2023[]” and she agreed that the “start date” for the protective order was February 6,
    2023.
    Hollifield identified State’s Exhibit 5 as a screenshot from the Securus System
    that provided Hollifield with access to listen to Segundo’s jail calls. Hollifield agreed
    that State’s Exhibit 3 is a fair and accurate representation of the recorded calls she
    reviewed from February of 2023. The prosecutor asked Hollifield how she was able
    We refer to the victim by a pseudonym. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1)
    1
    (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the
    victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”).
    4
    to authenticate the two people in these calls were Segundo and Kimberly, and the
    following exchange occurred:
    [Hollifield]: I can authenticate the defendant’s voice from watching
    body cam video. I can authenticate the victim’s voice from a