Henley v. State,
493 S.W.3d 77, 93 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); Dering v. State,
465 S.W.3d 668, 670 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2015, no pet.). C. Analysis On appeal, Appellant recognizes that the complained-of testimony and Fugate’s notes were admissible hearsay but argues that they were nonetheless barred by Article 38.072 and the Confrontation Clause. For the Article 38.072 violation, Appellant specifically complains that the State did not provide the requisite fourteen- 9 day notice and the trial court did not hold the necessary hearing. See CRIM. PROC. art. 38.072, § 2(b). However, Article 38.072 operates as an additional exception to hearsay, not a substitute for the already-existing exceptions. See id. art. 38.072, § 2(b) (“A statement that meets the requirements of Subsection (a) is not inadmissible because of the hearsay rule.”); Long v. State,
800 S.W.2d 545, 547–48 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (noting that once the defendant objected to testimony as hearsay, “the State had the burden to satisfy each element of . . . Art[icle] 38.072, . . . or to provide some other exception to the hearsay rule.”); see also Bays v. State,