Kenneth Wayne Elkins v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Carrasco v. State, 
    154 S.W.3d 127
    , 129 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2005). In addition, an appellate court reviews the trial court’s ruling in light of the
    record before the court when the ruling was made. Khoshayand v. State, 
    179 S.W.3d 779
    , 784
    (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.).
    Rule of Evidence 404
    Article 38.371 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs the admission of
    evidence in cases in which the defendant has a relationship with the victim that is governed by
    certain provisions of the Family Code. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.371(a); see Tex. Fam.
    Code § 71.003 (defining family as individuals related by consanguinity). The provision states
    that for these types of prosecutions, “subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable
    law, each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that
    trial court’s ruling as a nonconstitutional error and sets out the standards by which appellate
    courts review nonconstitutional errors. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(b).
    16
    would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense . . . ,
    including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and
    the alleged victim.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.371(b). However, the provision “does not
    permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible under the
    Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law.” Id. art. 38.371(b)-(c). Permissible evidence
    under article 38.371 includes “evidence that: (1) explains why a victim of domestic violence is
    unwilling to cooperate with prosecution; (2) confirms the victim’s initial—and later recanted—