MacArio Mejia Hernandez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] in this case, but the testimony of Ms. Stump could have deflected any negative
    impressions left upon the jury by the Kyle Police Department’s conduct.
    However, we fail to see how Stump’s testimony, related solely to her findings after testing the
    blood labeled as appellants, would have influenced any concerns the jury might have had about
    the separate issue of how the blood samples were handled.
    3
    Appellant challenges only the finding that he was intoxicated. See Tex. Penal Code
    § 49.01(2) (defining “intoxicated” as “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties
    by reason of the introduction of alcohol . . . into the body” or “having an alcohol concentration of
    0.08 or more”).
    15
    resolution of any evidentiary conflicts. See Brooks v. State, 
    323 S.W.3d 893
    , 912 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2010); Clayton v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 772
    , 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). This standard