Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Bryan Collier, Bobby Lumpkin, and Kelly Strong v. Anibal Canales and Ivan Cantu ( 2024 )
[…] Ante at 10–12. The basis for the majority’s conclusion is that Article 43.14 and the Acts are not in pari materia.
Id.The doctrine of in pari materia is a principle of statutory interpretation. Texas Ass’n of Acupuncture & Oriental Med. v. Texas Bd. of Chiropractic Exam’rs,
524 S.W.3d 734, 744 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, no pet.). “Statutes that are found to be in pari materia are construed together, as though they were parts of the same law, and if possible, conflicts between the statutes are harmonized.” Id.; see Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.026(a) (codifying common-law doctrine of in pari materia). If the statutes are in pari materia, the statutes are construed together, if possible, to give effect to both. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.026(a). If two statutes are irreconcilable, “the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.” Id. § 311.026(b). The majority concludes that Article 43.14 and the Acts are not sufficiently similar to be in pari materia. See In re Estate of Forister,
421 S.W.3d 175, 180 (Tex.