Steve Herrera v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] “If the trial court determines the offered evidence has
    independent relevance apart from or beyond character conformity, the trial court may admit the
    evidence and instruct the jury the evidence is limited to the specific purpose the proponent
    advocated.” 
    Id.
    Additionally, in criminal prosecutions, Article 38.371 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure allows extraneous offense evidence for a purpose other than establishing character
    conformity when the victim is a person in a dating relationship with the defendant. TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 38.371(a). Article 38.371 “expressly allows, in dating and family violence cases,
    ‘evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining
    whether the actor committed the offense . . . including testimony or evidence regarding the nature
    of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.’” Rodriguez v. State, 
    678 S.W.3d 375
    ,
    386 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2023, pet. ref’d) (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.371(b)).
    “Extraneous-offense evidence held admissible under Article 38.371 has included proof that