In the Interest of R.H., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] managing conservator. She again argues that Gutierrez should have been named
    managing conservator so that her rights did not need to be terminated. She urges
    that the trial court could have instead implemented safeguards regarding her access
    to R.H. However, as this Court has previously explained, because we have overruled
    Mother’s challenge to the termination of her parental rights, “the trial court’s
    appointment of the Department as sole managing conservator may be considered a
    –14–
    ‘consequence of the termination pursuant to Family Code section 161.207.’” In re
    N.T., 
    474 S.W.3d 465
    , 481 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, no pet.) (citations omitted);
    see also TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.207(a) (“If the court terminates the parent-child
    relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall
    appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective
    Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.”).
    As discussed above, the record failed to demonstrate that Gutierrez was “a suitable,
    competent adult” to be appointed as R.H.’s managing conservator. See TEX. FAM.
    CODE § 161.207(a). Thus, having terminated Mother’s rights and all potential