Ninfa Castaneda and Eloy Castaneda v. Wilma Garza Chapa, Independent of the Estate of Ninfa Rivas McKinzie, and as Trustee of the Samuel Garza Trust ( 2024 )
[…] described by Subsection (a) is sufficient to indicate that the court has
    approved or ordered the change in plan selection. A determination by the
    executive director or the executive director’s designee under this subsection
    may be appealed only to the board of trustees, except that the board by rule
    may waive the requirement that an appeal be to the board. An appeal to the
    board is a contested case under Chapter 2001. The standard of review of
    an appeal brought under this subsection is by substantial evidence.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 824.1012 (emphasis added).
    This provision exists inapposite to Ninfa and Eloy’s argument that the trial court is
    prohibited from adjudicating the suit. Entitled “Post-Retirement Change in Retirement
    Payment Plan for Certain Retirement Benefit Options,” this statute recognizes and
    permits a court-ordered post-retirement change to TRS accounts by retirees. See id.
    Perhaps more significantly, however, this statute contemplates a situation not before us—