Emily Kieth v. Summer Wilkes, as Next Friend of D.V.W. ( 2024 )
[…] surety, it easily could have done so”). We thus reject Kieth’s argument that there is a
    statutory basis for our jurisdiction over this appeal.3
    As to the case-law basis for our jurisdiction, Kieth points to a number of cases
    standing for the proposition that it is the character and function of an order—rather
    than the form of the order—that determines its classification. See, e.g., Del Valle Indep.
    Sch. Dist. v. Lopez, 
    845 S.W.2d 808
    , 809–10 (Tex. 1992) (“We reject the notion that
    Pointing to Section 27.011(b), Kieth argues that the “TCPA requires a liberal
    2
    construction in the case of ambiguities.” See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.011
    (b) (providing that “[t]his chapter shall be construed liberally to effectuate its
    purpose and intent fully”). But the statutes are not ambiguous, and even a liberal
    construction of Sections 27.008(a), (b) and 51.014(a)(12) cannot change the plain
    meaning of the unambiguous phrase “motion to dismiss.” See 
    id.
     §§ 27.008(a), (b),
    51.014(a)(12).