Emily Kieth v. Summer Wilkes, as Next Friend of D.V.W. ( 2024 )
[…] our jurisdiction; (2) that case law provides a basis for our jurisdiction; and (3) to the
    extent that statutory law and case law do not provide a basis for our jurisdiction, her
    appeal should be construed as a mandamus action, giving us original jurisdiction.
    1
    On April 3, 2024, Kieth filed a motion for a permissive interlocutory appeal
    from the Order. See 
    id.
     § 51.014(d). That motion was denied by the trial court.
    3
    As to the statutory basis for our jurisdiction, Kieth points to Sections 27.008(a),
    (b) and 51.014(a)(12) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
    Section 27.008(a) provides, “If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under
    Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered to
    have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.008
    (a); see 
    id.
     §§ 27.003, .005. Section 27.008(b)
    provides, “An appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether
    interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action
    under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the
    time prescribed by Section 27.005.”         Id. § 27.008(b); see id. §§ 27.003, .005.
    Section 51.014(a)(12) provides that a person may appeal from an interlocutory order
    that “denies a motion to dismiss filed under Section 27.003.” Id. § 51.014(a)(12); see
    id. § 27.003.