Emily Kieth v. Summer Wilkes, as Next Friend of D.V.W. ( 2024 )
[…] II. BACKGROUND
    Wilkes sued Kieth for defamation, and Kieth was served with the lawsuit on
    November 7, 2023. Kieth filed an answer to the lawsuit on December 12, 2023. On
    February 27, 2024, Kieth filed the Motion for Extension. Kieth was represented by
    different counsel when she filed the Motion for Extension from when she answered
    Wilkes’s lawsuit. In the Motion for Extension, Kieth argued that good cause existed
    to extend her deadline to file a motion to dismiss under the Texas Citizens
    Participation Act (TCPA).     See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003
    (b)
    (requiring a TCPA motion to dismiss to be filed “not later than the 60th day after the
    date of service of the legal action” and allowing a court to extend the time to file a
    TCPA motion to dismiss “on a showing of good cause”). Specifically, Kieth argued
    that her prior counsel had made a mistake by not timely filing a TCPA motion to