Juan Carlos Alvarez-Ramirez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] sexual assault of a child.
    D.      Sexual Performance of a Child
    Under the relevant statute and the indictment, to convict Alvarez-Ramirez of sexual
    performance of a child, the State was required to show, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Alvarez-
    Ramirez (1) induced (2) A.D. when she was younger than eighteen years of age (3) to engage in
    sexual conduct or a sexual performance (4) by requesting A.D. to send sexually explicit
    11
    recordings and photographs of herself to him, and (5) he knew the character and content thereof.
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(b) (Supp.). “‘Sexual performance’ means any performance
    or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(a)(1) (Supp.). “Sexual conduct” includes, among other things,
    “masturbation” and “lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast
    below the top of the areola.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(a)(2) (Supp.). Alvarez-Ramirez
    asserts that there was insufficient evidence that he induced A.D. to engage in sexual conduct
    because, he argues, A.D.’s testimony regarding the photographs and recordings that he induced