Michael Shane Powell v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1)). “Evidence suggesting the need for an informal inquiry may be based on
    observations made in relation to one or more of the factors described by Article 46B.024 or on
    any other indication that the defendant is incompetent within the meaning of Article 46B.003.”
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(c-1). “A further evidentiary showing is not required
    10
    to initiate the inquiry, and the court is not required to have a bona fide doubt about the
    competency of the defendant.”1 Id.
    Under Article 46B.024,
    considerations include information regarding whether the defendant has a mental
    illness or an intellectual disability, “whether the identified condition has lasted or
    is expected to last continuously for at least one year,” whether medication is
    necessary to maintain the defendant’s competency, and “the degree of impairment
    resulting from the mental illness or intellectual disability . . . and the specific
    impact on the defendant’s capacity to engage with counsel in a reasonable and