Michael Shane Powell v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] illness or an intellectual disability, “whether the identified condition has lasted or
    is expected to last continuously for at least one year,” whether medication is
    necessary to maintain the defendant’s competency, and “the degree of impairment
    resulting from the mental illness or intellectual disability . . . and the specific
    impact on the defendant’s capacity to engage with counsel in a reasonable and
    rational manner.”
    Laflash v. State, 
    614 S.W.3d 427
    , 432 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, order) (quoting
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.024(2)–(5)); see Lampkin v. State, 
    470 S.W.3d 876
    , 908
    (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2015, pet. ref’d).2 Under Article 46B.003, a defendant is incompetent to
    stand trial if he does not possess “sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer
    with a reasonable degree of rational understanding.”                    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    46B.003(a)(1). Evidence of “recent severe mental illness, at least moderate retardation, or truly
    bizarre acts by the defendant” are sufficient to trigger a competency inquiry. McDaniel v. State,
    
    98 S.W.3d 704
    , 710 (Tex.