Jorge Rocha Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the
    particular offense for which the defendant was tried.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)) (emphasis omitted).
    In possession of controlled substance cases, two evidentiary requirements must
    be met: (1) the defendant knowingly or intentionally exercised care, custody, control or
    management over the controlled substance, and (2) the defendant knew the substance
    was contraband. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(a) (providing that “a
    person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled
    substance listed in Penalty Group 1”); § 481.102 (including methamphetamine under
    Penalty Group 1); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(39); see also Medina v. State, 565
    
    4 S.W.3d 868
    , 873 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, pet. ref’d). Both elements of
    possession may be established with circumstantial evidence.