City of Laredo v. Fausto Torres ( 2023 )
[…] REM. CODE § 75.002 (providing liability for gross negligence).
    -9-
    04-22-00453-CV
    condition.” Id. “Although there is no one test for determining actual knowledge that a condition
    presents an unreasonable risk of harm, courts generally consider whether the premises owner has
    received reports of prior injuries or reports of the potential danger presented by the condition.” Id.
    (quoting Univ. of Tex.–Pan Am. v. Aguilar, 
    251 S.W.3d 511
    , 513 (Tex. 2008) (per curiam))
    (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Section 101.022 provides the duty owed to a licensee applied in premises defect cases
    “does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on
    highways, roads, or streets.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.022(b). Whether a condition is
    a premises defect or a special defect is a question of law we review de novo. See, e.g., Fraley v.
    Texas A&M Univ. Sys., 
    664 S.W.3d 91
    , 98 (Tex. 2023); Payne, 838 S.W.2d at 238. “Where a