City of Laredo v. Fausto Torres ( 2023 )
[…] 578 S.W.3d 57
    , 66 (Tex. 2019) (footnote
    omitted). Section 101.101(a) provides a governmental entity must “receive notice of a claim
    against it” within six months of an alleged injury. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(a); see
    Worsdale, 578 S.W.3d at 62. The notice must describe the incident, its time and place, and the
    damage or injury claimed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(a); Worsdale, 578 S.W.3d at
    62. City charters, like the one in this case, sometimes include additional or separate notice
    requirements a claimant must fulfill in addition to section 101.101(a) requirements. See TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(b); Worsdale, 578 S.W.3d at 62.
    -2-
    04-22-00453-CV
    Notice requirements in section 101.101(a) and (b) “do not apply if the governmental unit
    has actual notice . . . that the claimant has received some injury.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 101.101(c). Actual notice under section 101.101(c) requires the governmental unit to have
    knowledge of (1) the injury, (2) “the governmental unit’s alleged fault producing or contributing