Tristan Keir Edwards v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] ; 8.01(a).
    A.      Standard of review and applicable law
    In Texas, a defendant is excused from criminal responsibility if he proves,
    by a preponderance of the evidence, the affirmative defense of insanity. Ruffin v.
    State, 
    270 S.W.3d 586
    , 592 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). The test is whether, at the
    time of the conduct charged, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or
    defect, did not know that his conduct was “wrong.” 
    Id.
     Under Texas law, “wrong”
    in this context means “illegal.” 
    Id.
     (citing 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.01
    (a) (“It is
    an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the
    actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct
    was wrong.”). “Thus, the question for deciding insanity is this: Does the defendant
    factually know that society considers this conduct against the law, even though the
    defendant, due to his mental disease or defect, may think that the conduct is
    morally justified?” 
    Id.