Tristan Keir Edwards v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] During a hearing outside the
    jury’s presence, appellant’s attorneys asked the trial court to adjourn the trial for
    that forensic examination to occur. The trial court, after reading article 46B.005(d)
    of the Code of Criminal Procedure, denied appellant’s request to adjourn the trial
    and instead decided to hold the informal inquiry into appellant’s competency to
    28
    stand trial after the jury returned its verdict but, if appellant was found guilty,
    before the imposition of appellant’s sentence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    46B.005(d) (“If the issue of the defendant’s incompetency to stand trial is raised
    after the trial on the merits begins, the court may determine the issue at any time
    before the sentence is pronounced. If the determination is delayed until after the
    return of a verdict, the court shall make the determination as soon as reasonably
    possible after the return.”). Appellant argues in his fifth issue that the trial court
    abused its discretion when it made the decision to delay the informal inquiry into
    appellant’s competency until after the jury returned its verdict. 3