Tristan Keir Edwards v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] testimony, weigh other factors in assessing the issue of insanity. 
    Id.
     at 951–53.
    Specifically, a fact finder may consider the person’s demeanor before and after the
    offense, any attempts to evade police or to conceal incriminating evidence, a
    14
    person’s expressions of regret or fear of the consequences of his or her actions, and
    possible motives for the offense. 
    Id.
    The insanity defense is not available when the defendant was voluntarily
    intoxicated or temporarily insane due to intoxication. 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04
    (a); Lopez v. State, 
    544 S.W.3d 499
    , 503 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    2018, no pet.). “Intoxication” in section 8.04(a) refers to the “disturbance of
    mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into
    the body.” 
    Id.
     at § 8.04(d). Temporary insanity caused by voluntary intoxication
    is considered a defensive issue and entitles a defendant to a mitigation instruction
    during the punishment phase of a trial. Lopez, 
    544 S.W.3d at 503
    . It is not