Tristan Keir Edwards v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] 351 S.W.3d at 349
    . We view the record in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling
    and reverse the judgment only if it lies outside the zone of reasonable
    disagreement. Hereford v. State, 
    339 S.W.3d 111
    , 118 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
    If the trial court’s decision is correct under any theory of law applicable to
    the case, the decision will be sustained. Umana v. State, 
    447 S.W.3d 346
    , 351
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. ref’d) (citing State v. Ross, 
    32 S.W.3d 853
    , 855–56 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
    Under Article 38.21, “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence
    against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without
    compulsion or persuasion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21. A defendant
    may claim his statement was not freely or voluntarily made and, thus, inadmissible
    under (1) Article 38.22, Section 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure; (2)
    17