Id.Thus, at the suppression hearing, the State need not establish that a crime occurred prior to the stop but must elicit testimony showing sufficient facts to prove that reasonable suspicion existed that the person stopped was engaging in criminal activity.
Id. at 284. Reasonable suspicion requires only a “minimal level of objective justification” for the stop. Hamal v. State,
390 S.W.3d 302, 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). Section 504.945(A)(7)(C) of the Texas Transportation Code provides that a person commits a traffic offense “if the person attaches to or displays on a motor vehicle a license plate that . . . has a coating, covering, protective substance, or other material that . . . alters, covers, or obscures the letters or numbers of the license plate number or the color of the plate.”
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 504.945(a)(7)(C). B. HINKLE’S REASONABLE SUSPICION At the suppression hearing, Hinkle testified that he stopped Robinson due to there being a cover on his license plate that altered the plate’s color.