In the Interest of N.Y., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] understand the requirements of her service plan giving rise to the basis of termination
    under Texas Family Code Section 161.001(O) and the Department’s failure to comply
    with Texas Family Code Section 263.102.”
    As pertinent here, the Texas Family Code requires the Department to file a
    service plan not later than the 45th day after the date the trial court renders a
    4
    temporary order appointing the Department as temporary managing conservator of a
    child under Chapter 262. 
    Id.
     § 263.101. Section 263.102 provides that the service
    plan “must . . . be in writing in a language that the parents understand, or made
    otherwise available,” and that the Department “or other authorized entity must write
    the service plan in a manner that is clear and understandable to the parent in order to
    facilitate the parent’s ability to follow the requirements of the service plan.” Id.
    § 263.102(a)(2), (d). Mother contends that it was “uncontroverted” that the service
    plan was not in a manner that she could understand. She further contends that “the
    record is clear that [she] was incapable of understanding and completing her service