Ijah Iwasey Baltimore v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] evidence to support Appellant’s conviction, but whether there was
    legally sufficient evidence to support Appellant’s conviction. 41 Thus, our
    analysis focuses on whether the State’s evidence proved the essential
    elements of the statutory enhancement under Sec. 46.02(c) beyond a
    reasonable doubt. Under the version of Sec. 46.02(a) in effect on the
    date of Appellant’s offense, a person could commit an offense by
    carrying a weapon in an area that was not his or her own premises or
    motor vehicle. 42
    At the time of the offense, “premises” was defined under Sec.
    46.02 as including “real property and a recreational vehicle that is being
    used as a living quarters, regardless of whether that use is temporary
    or permanent.” 43          Thus, a person could generally commit a Class A
    misdemeanor if he or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carried
    on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal knife, or club if the
    person was not on his or her own “premises,” if the person was not on
    41