Ijah Iwasey Baltimore v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 69.13
     (retail establishment license may be
    suspended or canceled if breach of peace occurs on the licensed premises when breach was
    not beyond control of the licensee and resulted from improper supervision of the licensed
    premises); 
    Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 28.11
     (mixed beverage permit may be suspended or
    canceled if breach of peace occurs on the licensed premises when breach was not beyond
    control of the permittee and resulted from improper supervision of the licensed premises);
    
    Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 11.61
    (b)(7) (“place or manner in which the permittee conducts
    the permittee's business warrants the cancellation or suspension of the permit based on the
    general welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people and on the public sense of
    decency”); 
    Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 109.53
     (use of a permit or the premises covered by
    such permit is unlawful when used by any person other than the one to whom the permit was
    issued).
    58
    For example, we have held that, under the penal code’s definition in place on and before