Ijah Iwasey Baltimore v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.02
    (a) (2016), amended by Act of June 15, 2017, 85th Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 1049, 
    2017 Tex. Gen. Laws 4106
    , 4107. In this way, the statute preserved a
    defendant’s constitutional right to keep and bear arms on his or her own property. See Tex.
    Const. art. I, § 23.
    43
    
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.02
    (a-2) (eff. Sept. 1, 2007).
    Baltimore – 22
    a “premises” under his or her own control, or if the person is not inside
    of or directly en route to a motor vehicle the person owns or controls.
    Under the version of Sec. 46.02(c) in effect at the time, punishment for
    this offense could be enhanced to a third-degree felony if the offense
    was committed on “any premises licensed or issued a permit by this
    state for the sale of alcoholic beverages.”
    The enhancement contained in the version of Sec. 46.02(c) in
    effect at the time of the offense did not reference the definition of
    “premises” used in the Alcoholic Beverage Code for the purpose of
    issuing permits or licenses to sell alcoholic beverages. It did, however,