Ijah Iwasey Baltimore v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] R.S., ch. 544, 
    2017 Tex. Gen. Laws 1515
    , 1516.
    Baltimore – 28
    Alcoholic Beverage Code. 57             The proximity of the parking lot to an
    establishment is not necessarily determinative of control and to
    conclude otherwise would be mere speculation. 58
    As it did in Curlee, the State asks us to treat complaints regarding
    insufficiently supported lay opinion testimony as an admissibility issue
    subject to forfeiture for a failure to object.                    We again reject the
    57
    
    Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 11.49
    (b) (2016), amended by Act of June 15, 2019, 86th Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 1359, 
    2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 4992
    , 5007 (“Subject to the approval of the commission
    and except as provided in Subsection (c), an applicant for a permit or license may designate
    a portion of the grounds, buildings, vehicles, and appurtenances to be excluded from the
    licensed premises.”); see, e.g., Curlee at 794 (Keller, J., concurring) (“If a member of the
    public can be excluded just because the owner doesn't want him there, I think the property
    is not open to the public . . . But fence or no fence, if members of the public can be excluded