Ijah Iwasey Baltimore v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] commit the offense because he was directly en route to his motorcycle
    immediately before the altercation. 9 According to Appellant, he took his
    gun out of his saddlebag and tucked it into his waistband as he was
    about to get onto his motorcycle to leave the parking lot. Appellant
    maintained that the altercation was started by Johnson and Hill and
    occurred just as he was about to get onto his motorcycle.                              With
    Appellant’s testimony, both sides rested.
    9
    See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.02
    (a)(2) (2016), amended by Act of June 15, 2017, 85th
    Leg., R.S., ch. 1049, 2017 Tex. Gen Laws 4106, 4107 (a person does not commit the offense
    of unlawful carrying of a weapon if the person was “inside of or directly en route to a motor
    vehicle…that is owned by the person or under the person’s control”).
    Baltimore – 12
    The jury charge defined “premises” pursuant to Sec. 11.49(a) of
    the Alcoholic Beverage Code rather than the definition provided by the
    Texas Penal Code. 10 The application paragraph of the jury charge read
    as follows: