John Barnes Gordon, Independent of the Estate of Patrick Malcolm Gordon v. Beverly Diane Gordon ( 2024 )
[…] Upon the death of either
    spouse, the trust would become irrevocable as to the deceased settlor.
    3
    pending before the trial court, Diane filed an original petition for disqualification and removal of
    John as independent executor. Diane prayed that the court remove John due to unsuitability, see
    Tex. Est. Code § 304.003(a)(5) (noting that person found “unsuitable” by court is disqualified to
    serve as executor), and because he had engaged in gross misconduct or gross mismanagement of
    Pat’s estate, see id. § 404.0035(b)(2) (permitting court to remove independent executor who is
    “proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct or gross mismanagement in the performance of
    the independent executor’s duties”). The parties have filed many other pleadings and motions
    over the years, including John’s latest (fourth amended) petition for declaratory judgment, in
    which he requests the court to determine that (a) either the will is a contract between Pat and