Mike Ramos v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Id.
     In
    determining the sufficiency of the evidence to show an actor’s intent, and faced with a record that
    supports conflicting inferences, we presume the trier of fact resolved any conflict in favor of the
    verdict it rendered, and we defer to that resolution. Matson v. State, 
    819 S.W.2d 839
    , 846 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1991).
    Application
    A person commits assault by “intentionally or knowingly threaten[ing] another with
    imminent bodily injury[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(2). A person commits an aggravated
    -4-
    04-22-00296-CR
    assault by committing an assault and “us[ing] or exhibit[ing] a deadly weapon during the
    commission of the assault.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2). A “deadly weapon” includes
    “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily
    injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(B). Assault by threat is a conduct-oriented offense,
    “focusing upon the act of making a threat, regardless of any result that threat might cause.”
    Landrian v. State, 
    268 S.W.3d 532
    , 536 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
    Here, the indictment alleged: