Jordan Luis Garcia v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] State, 
    813 S.W.2d 503
    , 506 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). However, in
    prosecutions for sexual offenses against children under the age of seventeen, Texas Code
    of Criminal Procedure article 38.37 permits the admission of evidence concerning
    extraneous offenses committed by the defendant against the child. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 38.37. The unique nature of sexual assault crimes justifies admitting
    extraneous offense evidence. See Jenkins v. State, 
    993 S.W.2d 133
    , 136 (Tex. App.—Tyler
    1999, pet. ref'd).
    Article 38.37, section 1(b) provides:
    Garcia v. State                                                                         Page 3
    Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of
    other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child
    who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on
    relevant matters including:
    (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
    (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and
    the child.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 1(b).
    Section 2(b) provides that:
    Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject
    to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense
    described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an
    alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the