In Re James Richards v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] jurisdictional limitation that jurisdiction remains in the committing court.” 3 Richards
    2
    The order, which Richards included in the appendix to his mandamus
    petition, states:
    It is hereby ORDERED that all civil commitment of sexually violent
    predator cases under the Texas Health and Safety Code Chapter 841,
    filed in Montgomery County, Texas, be assigned to the 435th Judicial
    District Court of Montgomery County, Texas. This order shall include
    all previously filed cases as well as any new cases.
    3
    Section 74.093 requires that local administrative rules provide for
    “assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases, subject to jurisdictional
    limitations of the district courts and statutory county courts[.]” See Tex. Gov’t Code
    Ann. § 74.093(b)(1). The same section provides:
    Rules relating to the transfer of cases or proceedings shall not
    allow the transfer of cases from one court to another unless the cases
    are within the jurisdiction of the court to which it is transferred. When
    a case is transferred from one court to another as provided under this
    section, all processes, writs, bonds, recognizances, or other obligations
    issued from the transferring court are returnable to the court to which
    the case is transferred as if originally issued by that court.
    Id. § 74.093(d).
    2
    misunderstands the provision “subject to jurisdictional limitations” as it is used in
    section 74.093. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.093. Both the 221st District Court
    and the 435th District Court are district courts of general jurisdiction. See id. §§
    24.007; 24.399; 24.579. Therefore, the subject matter of Trial Cause Number 01-09-
    05913-CV is “within the jurisdiction of the court to which it is transferred.” See id.
    § 74.093(d). Accordingly, “all processes . . . issued from the transferring court are
    returnable to the court to which the case is transferred as if originally issued by that
    court.” Id.4
    When the local administrative judge assigned all SVP cases to the 435th
    District Court, the 435th District Court became the court of continuing jurisdiction
    over Trial Cause Number 01-09-05913-CV. See id. § 74.094. Accordingly, we deny
    the petition for a writ of mandamus.