In Re James Richards v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] returnable to the court to which the case is transferred as if originally issued by that
    court.” Id.4
    When the local administrative judge assigned all SVP cases to the 435th
    District Court, the 435th District Court became the court of continuing jurisdiction
    over Trial Cause Number 01-09-05913-CV. See id. § 74.094. Accordingly, we deny
    the petition for a writ of mandamus. See Tex. R. App. P. 52.8(a).
    PETITION DENIED.
    PER CURIAM
    Submitted on January 24, 2024
    Opinion Delivered February 1, 2024
    Before Golemon, C.J., Horton and Wright, JJ.
    4
    Section 74.094 provides:
    A district or statutory county court judge may hear and determine
    a matter pending in any district or statutory county court in the county
    regardless of whether the matter is preliminary or final or whether there
    is a judgment in the matter. The judge may sign a judgment or order in
    any of the courts regardless of whether the case is transferred. The
    judgment, order, or action is valid and binding as if the case were
    pending in the court of the judge who acts in the matter. The authority
    of this subsection applies to an active, former, or retired judge assigned
    to a court having jurisdiction as provided by Subchapter C.
    3
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 09-23-00408-CV

Filed Date: 2/1/2024

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 2/2/2024