Raymond Kerley v. Kenneth M. Branscome and Darlene J. Branscome, Trustees of Kenneth M. Branscome and Darlene J. Branscome Trust ( 2024 )
[…] Branscome, et al. Page 9 5.069 (seller’s disclosure requirements); § 5.076 (recording requirement imposed on seller); § 5.077 (annual accounting required of seller). DISCUSSION In the instant case, Kerley never produced a contract for deed or any other written agreement pertaining to the property in question. Rather, Kerley testified that he had an oral agreement with Senior to purchase the property. Section 5.072 of the Texas Property Code prohibits oral agreements. See id. § 5.072. Specifically, section 5.072 provides, in relevant part, that: (a) An executory contract is not enforceable unless the contract is in writing and signed by the party to be bound or by that party’s authorized representative. (b) The rights and obligations of the parties to a contract are determined solely from the written contract, and any prior oral agreements between the parties are superseded by and merged into the contract. (c) An executory contract may not be varied by any oral agreements or discussions that occur before or contemporaneously with the execution of the contract. Id. § 5.072(a)-(c). Therefore, because Kerley did not produce a written executory contract and instead relied solely on an oral agreement he purportedly had with Senior, we cannot say that he was entitled to notice of default and an opportunity to cure under Chapter 5 of the Texas Property Code.