Texas Department of Transportation v. Jimmie Lee Lofton ( 2023 )
[…] on liability,” and the TTCA is “a unique statutory scheme in which the two
    immunities are co-extensive.”
    Premises Defects vs. Special Defects
    The TTCA provides for a limited waiver of immunity for two categories of
    claims that allege dangerous conditions on real property – premises defects and
    special defects. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022
    . If a claim involves
    a premises defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a
    private person owes to a licensee on private property. 
    Id.
     § 101.022(a); see also State
    Dep’t of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Payne, 
    838 S.W.2d 235
    , 237 (Tex. 1992).
    Likewise, if the claim arises from a premises defect on a “toll highway, road, or
    street, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person
    owes to a licensee on private property.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022
    (c). Under a licensee standard, among other elements, a plaintiff must prove
    that the governmental unit had actual knowledge of a condition that created an
    unreasonable risk of harm and that the licensee did not have actual knowledge of