Premises Defects vs. Special Defects The TTCA provides for a limited waiver of immunity for two categories of claims that allege dangerous conditions on real property – premises defects and special defects. See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022. If a claim involves a premises defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property.
Id.§ 101.022(a); see also State Dep’t of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Payne,
838 S.W.2d 235, 237 (Tex. 1992). Likewise, if the claim arises from a premises defect on a “toll highway, road, or street, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022(c).