Rather, Appellant’s argument focuses solely on the sufficiency of the evidence affirmatively linking him to the firearm. To establish the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon, the State must prove that the defendant (1) was previously convicted of a felony offense and (2) possessed a firearm after the conviction, but before the fifth anniversary of his release from confinement. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04(a) (West Supp. 2022). The Texas Penal Code defines “possession” as “actual care, custody, control, or management.” Id. § 1.07(a)(39) (West 2021). A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily possesses the prohibited item. See id. § 6.01(a) (West 2021). “Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” Id. § 6.01(b). We analyze the sufficiency of the evidence regarding possession of a firearm by a felon under the rules adopted for determining the sufficiency of the evidence in cases involving possession of a controlled substance. Bates v. State,
155 S.W.3d 212, 216 (Tex.