In the Matter of J.R. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] See
    
    id.
    Regardless, J.R.’s harm allegation incorrectly assumes that he would be
    automatically released on parole if the transfer order was voided. The State makes this
    same error and argues that “it would not be in the best interest of justice to allow the
    person to serve the remainder of the person’s sentence on parole.” To the contrary,
    J.R.’s release was not automatic.
    J.R. was committed to the Juvenile Department on May 14, 2021, for a ten-year
    determinate sentence for committing three first-degree felonies. Under Section
    245.051(c)(2), if a juvenile is committed to the Juvenile Department under a determinate
    sentence such as J.R.’s, the Juvenile Department “may not release the [juvenile] under
    supervision without approval of the juvenile court that entered the order of
    commitment unless the child has served at least . . . 3 years, if the child was sentenced
    to commitment for conduct constituting . . . a felony of the first degree.” 
    Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 245.051
    (c)(2). Thus, J.R.’s minimum sentence was three years. See 
    id.
    The record reflects that J.R. would not complete his minimum sentence by his
    nineteenth birthday. Thus, the Juvenile Department could not release J.R. on his