Salvador Canuto Cruz v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] The case proceeded to a jury trial. After the conclusion of evidence, the trial court
    held a charge conference outside the presence of the jury. During the conference, the
    parties and the trial court crafted the agreed upon jury charges. The trial court issued two
    jury charges. The first charge was for Count One: continuous sexual abuse of a young
    child. See id. § 21.02(b). The second charge was for Count Two: aggravated sexual
    assault of a child younger than six years old. See id. § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(iii), (a)(2)(B). Cruz
    did not object to either charge.
    1“Luna” is a pseudonym used in the indictment to protect the identity of the complainant. See TEX.
    CONST. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (providing that a crime victim has “the right to be treated . . . with respect for the
    victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”).
    2
    The jury found Cruz not guilty of Count One but guilty of Count Two. Cruz elected
    for the trial court to assess his punishment, which sentenced him to twenty-five years’
    confinement. See id. § 22.021(f)(1). Cruz filed a motion for new trial, which was overruled