Salvador Canuto Cruz v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] of Hidalgo County, Texas.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Before Justices Longoria, Silva, and Peña
    Memorandum Opinion by Justice Silva
    Appellant Salvador Canuto Cruz appeals his conviction for aggravated sexual
    assault of a child, a first-degree felony, for which he was sentenced to twenty-five years’
    confinement. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(iii), (a)(2)(B); see also id.
    § 22.021(f)(1) (requiring a minimum sentence of twenty-five years’ confinement if the
    victim is younger than six years of age). By a single issue, Cruz argues that Texas Penal
    Code § 21.02(e) prohibited the trial court from submitting a charge for both continuous
    sexual abuse of a young child and one of the predicate offenses to the jury. See id.
    § 21.02(e) (providing that “[a] defendant may not be convicted in the same criminal action
    of a[] [predicate] offense . . . the victim of which is the same victim as a victim of the
    [continuous sexual abuse] offense alleged . . . unless” one of three exceptions apply). We
    affirm.
    I.      BACKGROUND
    A grand jury indicted Cruz for continuous sexual abuse of Luna, a child under the