•                  NUMBER 13-22-00358-CV
[…] an unrestricted right to use and a right of ingress to and egress from a public beach. The
    right granted by this subsection is dedicated as a permanent easement in favor of the
    1 When this suit originated, George P. Bush was the Texas Land Commissioner. However, Dawn
    Buckingham, M.D., was elected as the Texas General Land Office Commissioner on November 8, 2022,
    and took office on January 10, 2023. See TEX. R. APP. P. 7.2(a) (automatically substituting public officers if
    the office holder changes before final disposition).
    4
    public.” Id. art. I, § 33(b). This provision, commonly referred to as the Open Beaches
    Amendment, permits the legislature to “enact laws to protect the right of the public to
    access and use a public beach and to protect the public beach easement from
    interference and encroachments” but “does not create a private right of enforcement.” Id.
    art. I, § 33(c), (d). In 2013, the legislature enacted Texas Natural Resources Code
    § 61.132, which permits the commissioners in a county bordering the Gulf of Mexico or