•                  NUMBER 13-22-00358-CV
[…] provision being considered. See 
    id.
     In other words, the plaintiffs brought suit against a
    private third-party rather than challenging the constitutionality of the statute. See 
    id.
     at
    428–30. Texas Medicine Resources is thus inapposite. Because appellants did not bring
    a private cause of action to enforce their right to access the beach, but instead brought a
    declaratory judgment action seeking to have the statutes and rule declared void,
    appellants’ suit is not barred. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 33(d); see also id. art. I, § 29 (“To
    guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that
    every[]thing in this ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of government,
    5Although the Attorney General abandoned this argument at oral argument, the GLO and
    Cameron County maintained it.
    14
    and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following
    provisions, shall be void.”).
    4.      UDJA Standing
    Lastly, appellees now argue on appeal that “the UDJA does not provide any
    separate basis for standing.” Because we conclude that appellants satisfied injury-in-fact
    and traceability, they have standing, and we need not address appellees’ argument that