Alejandro DeJesus Cortez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] sexual desire from conduct, remarks, or all surrounding circumstances.             See
    McKenzie v. State, 
    617 S.W.2d 211
    , 216 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1981). No
    oral expression of intent or visible evidence of sexual arousal is necessary to
    reasonably infer intent. See Gregory v. State, 
    56 S.W.3d 164
    , 171 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. dism’d).
    A person commits sexual performance by a child if “he employs, authorizes,
    or induces a child . . . to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.” Tex.
    Penal Code § 43.25(b).       In relevant part, sexual performance includes “any
    performance or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child.” Performance
    includes photographs, and sexual conduct includes “lewd exhibition of the genitals.”
    Id. § 43.25(a)(1-3).
    2.     Legally sufficient evidence supports the jury’s verdict.
    To prove appellant guilty of continuous sexual abuse of a child as charged in