Alejandro DeJesus Cortez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Penal
    Code § 21.02(b); Garrett, 
    2023 WL 5111102
    , at *3. Here, the indictment alleged
    that appellant committed at least two acts of sexual abuse against R.C., including the
    offenses of indecency with a child by contact and sexual performance by a child.
    See Tex. Penal Code § 21.02(c)(2), (6) (defining acts of sexual abuse to include
    indecency with a child by contact and sexual performance by a child). A person
    commits indecency with a child by contact if he “engages in sexual contact with the
    child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact.” Id. § 21.11(a). “Sexual
    6
    contact” includes, as is relevant here, touching a child’s genitals “if committed with
    the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 21.11(c)(1). In
    an indecency case, a trier of fact may infer the requisite intent to arouse or gratify
    sexual desire from conduct, remarks, or all surrounding circumstances.             See
    McKenzie v. State, 
    617 S.W.2d 211
    , 216 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1981). No