Sunya Claiborne, D/B/A All About Bail Bonds, Agent for Allegheny Casualty Co. v. Harris County Bail Bond Board ( 2024 )
[…] Lone Star Gas Co., 
    844 S.W.2d 679
    ,
    685 (Tex. 1992). “‘The only requirement is that an agency’s rules must be
    consistent with the laws of this state.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Stein, 771 S.W.2d at 577). The
    determining factor is whether the rule is in harmony with the general objectives of
    the act involved. Pruett, 249 S.W.3d at 452. We thus examine the provisions of the
    Bail Bond Act in deciding whether a particular administrative agency has exceeded
    its rule-making powers. See id.
    In support of her argument, Claiborne specifically cites sections
    1704.202(b)(5)(A)(i) and 1704.301(2)(A) of the Bail Bond Act as contemplating
    payment plans. See 
    Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 1704.202
    (b)(5)(A)(i) (stating that the
    bail bondsman shall maintain records to include “a statement of: (A) whether the
    security held by the [bail bondsman] is: (i) for the payment of a bail bond fee”);
    1704.301(2)(A) (addressing when a bail bond surety must return security,
    including at the conclusion of the payment agreement). We address the plain and
    11
    common meaning of a statute when ascertaining legislative intent. Pruett, 249