Emiliano Romero Padilla v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] he went to check on C.F. On his way to C.F.’s room, he noticed that Padilla was no
    1
    See TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii), (a)(2)(B).
    2
    As is our common practice, we refer to the complainant and her family members by
    their initials or pseudonyms for their privacy. See Ingerson v. State, 
    559 S.W.3d 501
    , 503 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); Jenkins v. State, No. 01-18-00987-CR, 
    2020 WL 1679697
    , at *1 n.3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 7, 2020, pet. ref’d)
    (mem. op., not designated for publication); see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 30(a)(1)
    (providing that “crime victim has . . . the right to be treated with fairness and with
    respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice
    process”).
    2
    longer in the dining room. When he came to C.F.’s room, he saw that her door,
    which was usually always open, was partially closed.
    Brother testified that, when he opened the door and walked into the room, he