• Opinion issued February 1, 2024
[…] See, e.g., MedStar
    Funding, LC, v. Willumsen, 
    650 S.W.3d 809
    , 816 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    2022, no pet.); Luna v. Gunter Honey, Inc., No. 09-05-207-CV, 
    2005 WL 3490126
    ,
    at *1 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Nov. 17, 2005, pet. denied) (mem. op.).
    3
    Mukerji did not specially except to Reyes’s live pleading. TEX. R. CIV. P. 91.
    4
    “A person who was solicited by conduct violating Section 38.12(a) or (b), Penal
    Code . . . may file a civil action against any person who committed barratry.” TEX.
    GOV’T CODE § 82.0651(c).
    13
    2.     The Trial Court Did Not Err in Granting Mukerji’s No-Evidence
    Summary Judgment
    As noted above, section 82.0651(c) of the Government Code states:
    (c) A person who was solicited by conduct violating Section 38.12(a)
    or (b) [of the] Penal Code . . . regarding barratry by attorneys . . . but
    who did not enter into a contract as a result of that conduct, may file a
    civil action against any person who committed barratry.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 82.0651(c).
    The civil barratry statute does not define the term “solicit.” This Court,
    however, has construed subsection (c) to require proof of “not only a violation of the
    specific Penal Code or Disciplinary Rule provisions,” but also that the claimant was