• Opinion issued February 1, 2024
[…] Under section 38.12(b), a person commits the offense of barratry if the person
    is a professional who knowingly accepts employment within the scope of their
    license that results from the solicitation of employment in violation of subsection
    (a). Id. § 38.12(b)(3).
    11
    Section 82.0651 of the Texas Government Code provides a private right of
    action for barratry for a client or person solicited by conduct that violates Penal Code
    section 38.12(a) or (b) or Rule 7.03 of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional
    Conduct. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 82.0651(a), (c); Gandy v. Williamson, 
    634 S.W.3d 214
    , 230 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2021, pet. denied). Here, Reyes did not
    allege any violation of Disciplinary Rule 7.03.
    Under Government Code section 82.0651(a), a person “may bring an action
    to void a contract for legal services that was procured as a result of conduct violating
    Section 38.12(a) or (b) of the Penal Code.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 82.0651(a). Section
    82.0651(b) then provides a remedy of damages, civil penalties, and attorneys’ fees
    to the prevailing party. See id. § 82.0651(b).
    Under section 82.0651(c) of the Government Code, a person solicited by
    conduct that violates section 38.12(a) or (b) of the Penal Code, and who did not enter
    into a contract as a result of that conduct, may also file a civil action against any
    person who committed barratry―and upon prevailing, may recover a $10,000
    penalty, and actual damages caused by the barratry, as well as attorney’s fees. Id.
    § 82.0651(c). The legislature has mandated that this statute “be liberally construed
    and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect those in need
    of legal services against unethical, unlawful solicitation and to provide efficient and
    economical procedures to secure that protection.” See id. § 82.0651(e).
    12
    1.     Nature of Reyes’s Live Claims
    As described above, the trial court broadly granted summary judgment as to
    all of Reyes’s claims.      Reyes generally alleged civil barratry liability under