Terry H. Hancock v. Sherry Hancock ( 2023 )
[…] Herring, 
    972 S.W.2d 19
    , 21 (Tex. 1998)).
    Under the Texas Family Code, the trial court that renders a divorce decree
    retains jurisdiction to clarify and to enforce the decree’s property division. Shultz,
    
    2019 WL 2511245
    , at *2 (citing TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 9.002, .008; Pearson v.
    –5–
    Fillingim, 
    332 S.W.3d 361
    , 363 (Tex. 2011) (per curiam). However, after its plenary
    power expires, the trial court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the substantive
    division of property in the decree. See 
    id.
     (citing FAM. § 9.007(a), (b); Shanks v.
    Treadway, 
    110 S.W.3d 444
    , 449 (Tex. 2003); Harleaux v. Harleaux, 
    154 S.W.3d 925
    , 928 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.)). “The court may render further orders
    to enforce the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce . . . to
    assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order . . . [and] may specify
    more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made or
    approved . . . .” FAM. § 9.006 (a), (b). “An order . . . that amends, modifies, alters,
    or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final