In Re Wayne A. Montgomery v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] court intervention.
    A. Mediated Settlement Agreements in Divorce Proceedings
    It is well-settled that an MSA in a suit for the dissolution of marriage is
    enforceable and binding on the parties when, as here, the agreement:
    (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced
    type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject
    to revocation;
    (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
    (3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time
    the agreement is signed.
    FAM. § 6.602(b); Highsmith v. Highsmith, 
    587 S.W.3d 771
    , 774–75 (Tex. 2019);
    Milner v. Milner, 
    361 S.W.3d 615
    , 618–19 (Tex. 2012). If the MSA meets these
    requirements, “a party is entitled to judgment on the [MSA] notwithstanding
    Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” FAM. § 6.602(c).
    “The trial court does not have authority to modify the MSA, order the parties to
    modify the MSA, or enter a decree that varies from the terms of the MSA.” Torres,
    688 S.W.3d at 366 (citing In re Marriage of Joyner, 
    196 S.W.3d 883
    , 890–91 (Tex.