In the Interest of G.L.J. and G.M.J., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] In her third issue, Mother contends that, to the extent the trial court’s
    November 2022 Order can be construed as a monitored-return order under Section
    263.403 of the Family Code, the trial court was required to include a new dismissal
    date under subsection (b)(2) of that statute. Mother argues that the trial court’s failure
    to do so deprived it of jurisdiction to enter the termination order on November 30,
    2023. The Department argues that Mother waived this issue for failing to raise it
    with the trial court. We agree with the Department.
    Section 263.403 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Notwithstanding Section 263.401, the court may retain
    jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit or render a final order as
    required by that section if the court renders a temporary order
    that:
    (1) finds that retaining jurisdiction under this section is in
    the best interest of the child;
    (2) orders the department to:
    (A) return the child to the child’s parent; or
    (B) transition the child, according to a schedule
    determined by the department or court, from
    substitute care to the parent while the parent
    completes the remaining requirements
    imposed under a service plan and specified in
    the temporary order that are necessary for the
    child’s return;
    –13–
    (3) orders the department to continue to serve as
    temporary managing conservator of the child; and
    (4) orders the department to monitor the child’s placement
    to ensure that the child is in a safe environment.
    ....
    (b) If the court renders an order under this section, the court
    shall:
    (1) include in the order specific findings regarding the
    grounds for the order; and
    (2) schedule a new date, not later than the 180th day after
    the date the temporary order is rendered, for dismissal
    of the suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.403(a), (b). As with Section 263.401, courts have held
    that the requirement to include a dismissal date in a monitored-return order under
    Section 263.403 is not jurisdictional. In re J.J., No. 07-20-00361-CV, 
    2021 WL 1741875
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Apr. 30, 2021, pet. denied) (mem. op.)
    (“[G]iven the absence of legislatively mandated consequences for the failure to
    specify a new dismissal date, we conclude that the trial court did not lose jurisdiction
    over the cause through noncompliance with § 263.403(b).”); see also In re D.O.A.I.,
    No. 11-16-00141-CV, 
    2016 WL 6998940
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Eastland Nov. 30,
    2016, no pet.) (mem. op.) (failure to include dismissal date in order pursuant to
    Section 263.403(c)4 not jurisdictional). We agree with our sister courts and conclude
    4
    Section 263.403(c) further provides:
    If before the dismissal of the suit or the commencement of the trial on the merits a child
    placed with a parent under this section must be moved from that home by the department
    –14–
    that a trial court failure to comply with Section 263.403(b) constitutes a non-
    jurisdictional error.
    In order to preserve her issue regarding the trial court’s failure to include a
    dismissal date in its monitored-return order pursuant to Section 263.403, Mother was