In the Interest of G.L.J. and G.M.J., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] We overrule Mother’s first issue.
    B.     Section 263.4011
    In her second issue, Mother argues that because trial commenced on
    November 29, 2022, the trial court was required to enter a final order within ninety
    days pursuant to Section 263.4011 of the Family Code, therefore, we discern Mother
    to argue that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the final order of termination
    over a year later on November 30, 2023. The Department again argues that Mother
    waived this issue for appeal. We agree with the Department.
    Section 263.4011 of the Family Code provides, in full:
    (a) On timely commencement of the trial on the merits under
    Section 263.401, the court shall render a final order not later
    than the 90th day after the date the trial commences.
    –10–
    (b) The 90-day period for rendering a final order under
    Subsection (a) is not tolled for any recess during the trial.
    (c) The court may extend the 90-day period under Subsection (a)
    for the period the court determines necessary if, after a
    hearing, the court finds good cause for the extension. If the
    court grants a good cause extension under this subsection, the
    court shall render a written order specifying:
    (1) the grounds on which the extension is granted; and
    (2) the length of the extension.
    (d) A party may file a mandamus proceeding if the court fails to
    render a final order within the time required by this section.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.4011.
    We conclude that the requirement to enter an order within ninety days of trial
    is not jurisdictional. In construing statutes, we “presume that statutory requirements
    are not jurisdictional absent ‘clear contrary legislative intent.’” In re J.S., 670