Fernando Angeles Duran v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] defined by section 71.004 of the Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative
    finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case. See
    CRIM. PROC. art. 42.013; see also Butler v. State, 
    189 S.W.3d 299
    , 302 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2006) (“[T]he trial court is statutorily obligated to enter an affirmative finding
    –15–
    of family violence in its judgment, if during the guilt phase of trial, the court
    determines that the offense involved family violence as defined by TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 71.004(1).”). Section 71.004(1) of the Family Code provides in part that
    “[f]amily violence” means “an act by a member of a family or household against
    another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical
    harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault[.]” FAM. § 71.004(1). “Household”
    means “a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling without
    regard to whether they are related to each other.” Id. § 71.005. “Member of a
    household” includes “a person who previously lived in a household.” Id. § 71.006.