Fernando Angeles Duran v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] In his first issue, appellant complains the court reporter failed to transcribe
    voir dire proceedings and at least twelve bench conferences. In a pre-trial motion,
    appellant requested “that a complete record be made of the trial, including voir dire,
    all testimony, bench conference and argument of counsel.” The trial court granted
    the motion.
    Appellant argues in this Court that the failure to transcribe voir dire
    proceedings and numerous bench trials was error. He relies on the Texas
    Government Code and the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. Section 52.046(a)
    of the government code provides,
    (a) On request, an official court reporter shall:
    (1) attend all sessions of the court;
    (2) take full shorthand notes of oral testimony offered before the
    court, including objections made to the admissibility of evidence,
    court rulings and remarks on the objections, and exceptions to the
    rulings;
    (3) take full shorthand notes of closing arguments if requested to do
    so by the attorney of a party to the case, including objections to the
    arguments, court rulings and remarks on the objections, and
    exceptions to the rulings;
    –3–
    (4) preserve the notes for future reference for three years from the
    date on which they were taken; and
    (5) furnish a transcript of the reported evidence or other
    proceedings, in whole or in part, as provided by this chapter.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 52.046(a).
    Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 13.1 provides,
    The official court reporter or court recorder must:
    (a) unless excused by agreement of the parties, attend court sessions
    and make a full record of the proceedings;