Being the only officer outside the squad car at the time and both occupants having exited the truck, the officer asked appellant to sit inside the truck. He so asked due to concerns for his safety at that time and place and because of his being unaware of appellant’s actual intent. Appellant refused and continued to approach. Additional directives to return also went unheeded. By that time, an officer who had remained in the squad car radioed for backup and exited to assist his fellow officer. He arrived after the first officer had grasped appellant. 2 See TEXAS TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.055(b) (stating that one operating a vehicle “may not drive on the left side of the roadway in a no-passing zone or on the left side of any pavement striping designed to mark a no-passing zone”). 2 Appellant struggled and attempted to escape. That led the officer to force appellant to the ground and handcuff him. Later, the officer testified he detained appellant due to safety concerns and appellant’s interference with his investigation into the driver’s state of intoxication, if any.