Miguel Adan Cayetano v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] demonstrate” that the evidence gave the jury a false impression. Id. at 871 (quoting
    Koch v. Puckett, 
    907 F.2d 524
    , 531 (5th Cir. 1990)). The jury is the sole judge of
    witness credibility and the weight to be afforded to witness testimony, especially
    where the record contains conflicting testimony. Lancon v. State, 
    253 S.W.3d 699
    ,
    707 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (holding in case involving contradictory testimonial
    evidence that it was for jury to determine whether two witnesses were lying or telling
    truth); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.04 (“The jury, in all cases, is the
    exclusive judge of the facts proved and of the weight to be given to the
    testimony. . . .”).
    We overrule Cayetano’s fourth issue.
    Expert Testimony
    In his second issue, Cayetano argues that the trial court erred in admitting
    testimony from three of the State’s experts: SANE Hovar; Claudia Mullin, a forensic