Philip Hanson v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Act of May 8, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 106, §§ 1, 6, 2021 TEX. GEN. LAWS 202
    (codified at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.15(a-1)). It applies to any fine, fee, or cost imposed before,
    on, or after the effective date. Id. § 5.
    4 We assume without deciding that the alleged error occurred upon the revocation of Hanson’s
    community supervision and not when he was placed on community supervision such that he did not forfeit
    his complaint. See Riles v. State, 
    452 S.W.3d 333
    , 338 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (“Appellant had knowledge
    4
    PROC. ANN. art. 42.15(a-1). For purposes of our analysis, we will assume arguendo that
    no “on the record” inquiry was made, that this failure constitutes error, and that Hanson
    did not waive his right to complain about it. See 
    id.
     art. 42.15(a-2) (“A defendant may
    waive the requirement for the inquiry described by Subsection (a-1) to be on the record.”).
    Non-constitutional error in a criminal case that does not affect the defendant’s
    substantial rights must be disregarded. TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(b). An error affects a
    substantial right if it had a substantial and injurious effect or influence on the verdict. See
    Cook v. State,