Philip Hanson v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] (3)     waived in full or in part under Article 43.091 or 45.0491; or
    (4)     satisfied through any combination of methods under Subdivisions
    (1)–(3).
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.15(a-1) (emphasis added). 3
    When imposing a fine and costs, subject to Article 43.091, the trial court “may
    direct a defendant [to pay]: (1) . . . the entire fine and costs when sentence is pronounced;
    (2) . . . the entire fine and costs at some later date; or (3) . . . a specified portion of the
    fine and costs at designated intervals.” 
    Id.
     art. 42.15(b). Article 43.091 provides that a trial
    court may waive payment of all or part of a fine imposed if it determines that: “(1) the
    defendant is indigent or does not have sufficient resources or income to pay all or part of
    the fine . . . ; and (2) each alternative method of discharging the fine under Article 43.09
    or 42.15 would impose an undue hardship on the defendant.” 
    Id.
     art. 43.091(a).
    B.      Analysis
    There is no indication the trial court conducted an “on the record” ability-to-pay
    inquiry when imposing Hanson’s sentence as required by statute. 4 See TEX. CODE CRIM
    3