Philip Hanson v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] record whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to
    immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs. If the court determines that
    the defendant does not have sufficient resources or income to immediately
    pay all or part of the fine and costs, the court shall determine whether the
    3
    fine or costs should be:
    (1)     . . . required to be paid at some later date or in a specified portion at
    designated intervals;
    (2)     discharged by performing community service . . . ;
    (3)     waived in full or in part under Article 43.091 or 45.0491; or
    (4)     satisfied through any combination of methods under Subdivisions
    (1)–(3).
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.15(a-1) (emphasis added). 3
    When imposing a fine and costs, subject to Article 43.091, the trial court “may
    direct a defendant [to pay]: (1) . . . the entire fine and costs when sentence is pronounced;
    (2) . . . the entire fine and costs at some later date; or (3) . . . a specified portion of the
    fine and costs at designated intervals.” 
    Id.
     art. 42.15(b). Article 43.091 provides that a trial
    court may waive payment of all or part of a fine imposed if it determines that: “(1) the
    defendant is indigent or does not have sufficient resources or income to pay all or part of