Joshua Deleon v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] the time credited to him should have included his incarceration beginning on September
    9, 2019, “when the active bench warrant was issued and at the time [he] was in custody.”
    Thus, according to appellant, his credit for time served should be 2,071 days, “which is
    the 1,380 days that elapsed between September 9, 2019[,] and the June 20, 2023,
    revocation hearing, along with the 691 days, [he] served . . . from April 8, 2015 until April
    8, 2018.” Appellant maintains that such error renders the judgment void.
    Article 42.03, § 2 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[i]n all
    criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the
    defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time spent . . . in jail.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1). Generally, a defendant is entitled to credit for time
    the defendant was confined pending a hearing on a motion to revoke community
    supervision. Broussard v. State, 
    226 S.W.3d 619
    , 621 (Tex.