In Re M3P Directional Services, Ltd. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] When a relator seeks to enforce a
    mandatory venue provision, it is not required to prove that it lacks an adequate
    appellate remedy and is only required to show that the trial court clearly abused its
    discretion by failing to transfer the case. See Lopez, 372 S.W.3d at 176–77; In re
    Mo. Pac. R.R., 
    998 S.W.2d 212
    , 215–16 (Tex. 1999) (orig. proceeding).
    III.   Analysis
    A.    Section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    Certain kinds of suits involving land must be filed in the county where the
    property is located. Specifically, section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code provides:
    Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real
    property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from
    the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or
    3
    to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which
    all or a part of the property is located.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.011.
    To show venue is mandatory in a particular county pursuant to section
    15.011, a party must prove two venue facts: (1) the nature of the suit fits within the
    categories listed in section 15.011; and (2) all or part of the property at issue is