Tina Dahl D/B/A South Texas Constructors, Todd Dahl and Ted Dahl v. Village of Surfside Beach ( 2024 )
[…] Code Ann. §§ 37.004
    (a),
    101.0215.
    1
    The agreement is not in the record.
    2
    On March 30, 2023, the trial court signed an order dismissing appellants’
    claims with prejudice for lack of jurisdiction based on governmental immunity.
    This appeal followed.
    II.   DISCUSSION
    In their sole issue, appellants argue the trial court erred when it granted the
    City’s plea to the jurisdiction because the City’s immunity was waived as to their
    claims for money had and received, and for restitution pursuant to Texas Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code § 101.0215(a)(32). See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215
    (a)(32) (“A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages
    arising from its governmental functions, . . . including but not limited to . . . water
    and sewer service . . . .”). Appellants further argue that the City’s immunity was
    waived as to their declaratory judgment action because “when a party sues a
    municipality for a declaration regarding his or her rights under a municipal