Tina Dahl D/B/A South Texas Constructors, Todd Dahl and Ted Dahl v. Village of Surfside Beach ( 2024 )
[…] service); Wasson I, 489 S.W.3d at 439. The services appellants complained of are
    thus governmental functions for which the City has immunity. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215
    (a)(32); see also Wasson I, 489 S.W.3d at 439
    (noting that whether immunity applies in contract claims “should be guided . . . by
    the TTCA’s treatment of the proprietary-governmental distinction”).
    Appellants argue that the City’s immunity is waived as to their claims for
    money had and received and restitution pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code § 101.0215. However, the waiver of immunity in § 101.0215 is
    limited to “under this chapter.” See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215
    (a) (“A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising
    from its governmental functions . . . .”). Section 101.0215 is a waiver of immunity
    for tort claims for property damage, personal injury, or death. Appellants have not
    asserted any such claim. Thus, we reject their argument that the City’s immunity is