Tina Dahl D/B/A South Texas Constructors, Todd Dahl and Ted Dahl v. Village of Surfside Beach ( 2024 )
[…] construction or validity arising under an ordinance or a contract, either before or
    after the breach. 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004
    (a). 2 Appellants argue
    that the UDJA waives immunity “when a party sues a municipality for a
    declaration regarding his or her rights under a municipal ordinance, there is no
    governmental immunity.”
    Contrary to appellants’ argument, the UDJA waives immunity for claims
    challenging the validity of ordinances or statutes when the municipality is made a
    party to the lawsuit. See 
    id.
     § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the
    validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a
    party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is
    alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be served
    with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”); City of El Paso v.
    Heinrich, 
    284 S.W.3d 366
    , 373 n.6 (Tex. 2009); Wichita Falls State Hosp. v.
    Taylor, 
    106 S.W.3d 692
    , 697–698 (Tex. 2003); Tex. Educ. Agency v. Leeper, 
    893 S.W.2d 432
    , 446 (Tex. 1994). Here, appellants do not seek a declaration that the