Mable Lavell Redus, Individually and as the Personal Representative of the Estate of Cubie Beatrice Redus v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. ( 2024 )
[…] 297.
    We conclude this exception applies here. All of Mable’s remaining claims,
    including her money-had-and-received claim, are premised on Chase’s allegedly
    tortious conduct, namely payment of the checks to Shaw when that money
    allegedly belonged to Mable. Chase argues that the Estates Code bars all of
    Mable’s remaining claims. Accordingly, if Chase is correct that it conclusively
    established a legal bar to Mable’s claims, then the trial court’s summary judgment
    on Mable’s money-had-and-received claim, though error, is not reversible.
    Estates Code section 205.007, entitled “Liability of Certain Persons,”
    provides that a payor “making a payment, delivery, transfer, or issuance under an
    affidavit[3] described by this chapter is released to the same extent as if made to a
    personal representative of the decedent.” Tex. Est. Code § 205.007(a). A payor
    under a small estate affidavit “may not be required to: (1) see the application of the
    affidavit; or (2) inquire into the truth of any statement in the affidavit.” Id. The
    distributees to whom payment is made are answerable for the payment to any
    person having a prior right. Id. § 205.007(b)(1). The statute shifts liability to
    “[e]ach person who executed the affidavit” “for any damage or loss to any person