Benjamin J. Corbin and Cindy Nicole Kroth v. the Commons of Lake Houston Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] In contrast, a “restrictive covenant” as defined by statute is “any covenant, condition, or restriction contained in a dedicatory instrument, whether mandatory, prohibitive, permissive, or administrative.”
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.001(4).5 The restrictive covenant in the Declaration preserved access to the recreational easement by prohibiting any “structure, planting, or other material” from being 5 The Declaration at issue is a dedicatory instrument as defined by statute. See
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.001(“‘Dedicatory instrument’ means each document governing the establishment, maintenance, or operation of a residential subdivision . . . . The term includes a declaration or similar instrument subjecting real property to . . . restrictive covenants, bylaws, or similar instruments governing the administration or operation of a property owners’ association”). 6 placed in the recreational easement or interfering with “passage along such common or private road Easements or which would interfere with maintenance thereof.” 6 The supreme court has affirmed the legislature’s intent that restrictive covenants not proscribed by statute should be “liberally