Benjamin J. Corbin and Cindy Nicole Kroth v. the Commons of Lake Houston Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] other material” from being placed in the recreational easement or interfering with
    “passage along such common or private road Easements or which would interfere
    with maintenance thereof.” The Declaration further provides the Association is
    charged with maintaining the common-area easements including the recreational
    easement.
    Until 2021, the Association prohibited the construction of fencing or other
    improvements within the easement through its restrictive covenants. In 2021, the
    legislature enacted Property Code section 202.023 which states that “a property
    owners’ association may not adopt or enforce a restrictive covenant that prevents a
    property owner from building or installing security measures, including but not
    limited to a security camera, motion detector, or perimeter fence.” 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.023
    (b). After section 202.023 went into effect, the Association began
    approving requests for perimeter fences that encroached on the easement.
    In 2022, the homeowners filed suit against the Association asserting breach