Benjamin J. Corbin and Cindy Nicole Kroth v. the Commons of Lake Houston Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Owners Ass’n,
593 S.W.3d 324, 339 (Tex. 2020) (quoting
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.003(a)). However, the legislature has enacted statutory restrictions or limitations on the ability of property owner’s associations to create and enforce certain restrictive covenants. See Teal Trading & Dev., 593 S.W.3d at 339; see generally
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 201.001–216.014. Therefore, we consider now whether section 202.023 has proscribed the enforcement of the restrictive covenant that prevents the placement of fencing in the recreational easement. 3. The statute Property Code section 202.023 states that “a property owners’ association may not adopt or enforce a restrictive covenant that prevents a property owner from building or installing security measures, including but not limited to a security camera, motion detector, or perimeter fence.”
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.023(b).7 The statute does not prohibit a property owners’ association from regulating the type of fencing that a property owner may install. Tex. Prop.