Bayport Polymers LLC D/B/A Baystar v. CB&I LLC ( 2024 )
[…] material fraud and the person demanding honor does not qualify for
    protection under Subsection (a)(1).
    Id.; Philipp Bros., 787 S.W.2d at 40–41 (providing that payment of a letter of credit
    7
    may not be enjoined unless there is evidence of a material fraud by the beneficiary
    on the applicant or the bank).
    If a statute’s meaning is unambiguous, we generally interpret the statute
    according to its plain meaning. City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 
    111 S.W.3d 22
    , 25 (Tex. 2003). A review of section 5.109 indicates that the UCC necessarily
    incorporates general principles to obtain a temporary injunction. See Tex. Bus. &
    Com. Code § 5.109(b)(3) (providing that the court must find that “all of the
    conditions to entitle a person to the relief under the law of this state have been met”);
    see also SRS Prods., 
    994 S.W.2d 380
     at 386. Thus, to obtain a temporary injunction,
    an applicant must also demonstrate that it (1) has a cause of action against the
    opposing party; (2) has a probable right on final trial to the relief sought; and (3)