Bayport Polymers LLC D/B/A Baystar v. CB&I LLC ( 2024 )
[…] 994 S.W.2d at 385
    .
    In this case, the contract between the parties specifies the procedure for
    resolving any dispute that should arise. CB&I states that Baystar never notified
    CB&I of the arbitration and did not inform the issuer of arbitration. CB&I suggests
    that these efforts evidence a fraudulent scheme to improperly draw on the letter of
    credit. But, the issuer’s obligation to pay Baystar upon presentment is entirely
    independent of any obligation of Baystar to CB&I (or vice versa) under the contract.
    See 
    id.
     It would “fly in the face of Article 5” to enjoin payment of the letter of credit
    based solely on a dispute between Baystar and CB&I over underlying contractual
    obligations. See 
    id.
     at 385–86; see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 5.108(a) (“[A]n
    issuer shall honor a presentation that . . . appears on its face strictly to comply with
    the terms and conditions of the letter of credit.”) (emphasis added). While there is a
    clear disagreement between the parties regarding entitlement (or lack thereof) to the
    liquidated damages, Texas law does not provide injunctive relief to preclude
    payment on a letter of credit for contractual disputes.