Bayport Polymers LLC D/B/A Baystar v. CB&I LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Butnaru, 84 S.W.3d at 204. CB&I counters that the trial court’s order is consistent
    with section 5.109 because “no magic language” is required. CB&I suggests that the
    trial court’s order is based on extensive and credible evidence rather than mere
    allegations, all necessary findings are implied by the order, and the order details
    specific factual findings. We agree with CB&I only to the extent that the statute does
    9
    not set out a prescribed format for the written order.
    The requirements for granting a temporary or permanent injunction are set
    forth in section 5.109. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 5.109(b). To temporarily or
    permanently enjoin the issuer from honoring a presentation, the trial court is required
    to find, among other things, that “the applicant is more likely than not to succeed
    under its claim of forgery or material fraud.” Id. But, neither the statute nor any other
    provision of the UCC sets forth a prescribed format for the written order. When
    interpreting court orders, we avoid elevating form over substance. Compare Serafine
    v. Crump, 
    665 S.W.3d 93
    , 109 (Tex.